Why Choose Sesame Seed Oil For Your Skin

Carrier oils have a number of properties that make them ideal for creating your own personal care and skin care products at home. Sesame oil has been used for thousands of years in Asia and Africa, and has a variety of uses in beauty routines, medicine, cooking, and even dental care in the Ayurveda tradition. Here are just a few facts about this “Queen of Oils.”

  • Rich in trace minerals like manganese, copper, zinc, and magnesium that help with healthy skin and keep bones strong.
  • Anti-inflammatory properties that help with rheumatoid arthritis, arthritis, gout, and other types of inflammation – even gum disease.
  • The magnesium in sesame oil can lower blood pressure, which is why if you take drugs to lower your BP, you should talk to your doctor before using this oil.
  • Sesame oil has a natural antibiotic and antifungal effect on skin, and can repair damaged skin cells as you would get from sun, wounds, and infections.
  • Treating age spots, wrinkles, enlarged pores and other signs of aging is another reason sesame oil has been used for centuries.
  • The potent antioxidants have even been shown to inhibit cancer cell growth.

Sesame seed oil for skin can be expensive, as it is a labor intensive crop. Processing the seeds into oil can take a large amount of seeds, but with cold pressing, the volatile compounds that give the oil it’s unique, healing properties are preserved. You can use it as a carrier oil for massage oils and body scrubs, apply it directly to your skin, scalp, and hair, use it on stretch marks and age spots, and even cook with it. Purchase your oil from a source you trust to provide the best ingredients for your skin care and personal care products.

Share!
    Shares